2019 Saratoga Sparks Tryouts 4th-8th grade
Friday, December 14, 2018  
Tags: OrganizationPlayer InformationSparks News

Saratoga Sparks 2019 Tryouts

Jan 26th, 2019 & Jan 27th, 2019 

*ALL TRYOUTS ARE BEING HELD AT UNION COLLEGE

VINIAR ATHLETIC CENTER
   807 Union St., Schenectady, NY  12308

Saturday, January 26th:


3rd, 4th, 5th grades:  9am -10am

8th grade: 10:15am- 11:30am

6th grade: 11:45am -1:00pm

7th grade: 1:15pm-2:30pm

Sunday, January 27th: (times may be adjusted, please check with Tryout Coordinator before leaving the gym on Saturday)

3rd, 4th, 5th grades:  9am -10am

8th grade: 10:30am- 11:30am

6th grade: 12 noon -1:00pm

7th grade: 1:30pm-2:30pm

You must pre-register at www.saratogasparks.com (Home page/left hand side under links, Tryout registration)

Please contact Jim Shields, Tryout Coordinator, with any questions regarding Tryouts, playerdevsaratogasparks@gmail.com

There will be a $25 Tryout Fee due the day of tryouts.

Coaches: 

9 Orange-Jim Shields 

8 Orange-George Pearson 

7 Orange-Tony Mingione

6 Orange-Sam Clifford 

5 Orange-TBD

4 Orange-TBD 

See you then!

Saratoga Sparks Alumni 2018-2012
Saturday, December 01, 2018  
Tags: OrganizationPlayer InformationSparks NewsPlayer Information

Alumni 2018-2012

The Saratoga Sparks Girls AAU Basketball Program is extremely proud of the wonderful young women who have participated in our program over the years.  We plan to keep in touch with former Sparks players and follow their success as they attend college and beyond.  If you have information that will improve our Alumni page please contact the webmaster. Please see our Alumni page for past years. 

Class of 2018

  • Erin Fouracre, Colonie High School  *1,000 point Milestone 1st Team All Star 
  • Julianna Okoniewski, Bethlehem High School 2nd Team All Star 
  • Giuliana Pritchard, Amsterdam High School *1,000 point Milestone 1st Team All Star
  • Harmony Philo, Gloversville High School *1,000 point Milestone 1st Team All Star 
  • Kerri Hauser, Gloversville High School 3rd Team All Star 
  • Molly Kirby, Bethlehem High School 3rd Team All Star 
  • Lauren Hill, Coblesville-Richmondville High School 
  • Earlashia Ricketts, Colonie High School 
  • Briann Barringer. Saratoga Springs High School 5th Team All Star
  • Allie Pacatte, Cobleskill-Richmondville High School 3rd Team All Star 
  • Jasmine Gonzalez, Gloversville High School 
  • Kara Vamvalis, Saratoga Springs High School 5th Team All Star 

Class of 2017 

  • Julianna Taylor, Fonda High School, SUNY Brockport
  • Kara Vamvalis, Saratoga Springs High School 
  • Emily Wander, Bethlehem High School, Middlebury College
  • Kerri Hauser, Gloversville High School
  • Jordan Hipwell, Ballston Spa High School, Suffolk University 
  • Caitlin Estes, Scotia High School 
  • Briann Barringer, Saratoga High School 
  • Olivia Baumann, Guilderland High School, St. John Fisher 
  • Giuliana Pritchard, Amsterdam High School 
  • Monique Britton, Berne Knox Westerlo, SUNY Cobleskill 
  • Isley Sterling, Saratoga High School, Hartwick College
  • Ali Changa, Watervliet High School, SUNY Cobleskill

Class of 2016 

  • Kaitlyn Devine, Amsterdam High School 
  • Carly Domicolo, Shen High School 
  • Rachel Blow, Voorheesville High School 
  • Gess Patregani, Lansingburgh High School, Sage College 
  • McKenzie Bennett, Lake George High School, Keene State 
  • Maya Nichols, Cobleskill Richmondville High School 
  • Emily Padalino, Albany Academy, Dickinson College 
  • Olivia Allrich, Ballston Spa, SUNY Oneonta
  • Caitlin Estes, Scotia High School 
  • Lauren Almonte, Colonie High School 

Class of 2015

  • Nicole Conley, Scotia-Glenville, Union College
  • Courtney Lane, Bishop Maginn High School
  • Emily Parslow, Fonda-Fultonville, Sage College 
  • Cora Connolly, Lake George
  • Chelsea Johnson, Albany High School,
  • Sarah Jaromin, Columbia High School, Brandeis 
  • Macie Holmes, Mekeel Christian Academy, Sage
  • Courtney Pingelski, Mechanicville, MCLA 
  • Nastasja Johnston, Columbia High School
  • Erin Pepe, Shaker High School
  • Madison Barrett, Shaker High School
  • Becky Rossier, Shaker High School
  • Kaila DeLoriea, Watervliet High School
  • Atoria Elem, Catholic Central High School
  • Amber Yarter, Colonie High School
  • Carle McNulty, Scotia Glenville High School
  • Candace Demers, Albany Leadership High
  • Madelyn Egan, Mohonasen
  • Adele Haraughty, Glens Falls High School
  • Jaycee Volkmann, Ichabod Crane
  • Maddy Main, Mount Anthony Union High School
  • Vivian Jaworsky, Lake George High School
  • Colleen Felt, Shaker High School
  • Samantha Casale, Tamarac
  • Jennifer VanGelder, Columbia


Class of 2014

  • Merrick Rowland, Shaker High School, Queens College
  • Ashley Acker, Shenendehowa High School
  • Brittanie Clickner, Watervliet High School,
  • Teagan Clough, Watervliet High School,
  • Ryanne Olsen, Schalmont High School,
  • Allison Casey, Scotia-Glenville High School
  • Madison Shea, Shenendehowa High School, Clarkson University
  • Allison Hacker, Averill Park High School
  • Jenna Erickson, Tamarac High School, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Adiya Henderson, Tamarac High School, St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Ally Setter, Shenendehowa High School, Army


Class of 2013

  • Sydnie Rosales, Colonie High School, Marist College
  • Ailayia Demand, Watervliet High School, LeMoyne College
  • Jackie Welch, Colonie High School, Niagara CC
  • Madison Rowland, Shaker High School, Queens College
  • Mikayla Dequire, Watervliet High School, Gannon University
  • Bridget Murphy, Bethlehem High School, UAlbany
  • Lashana Tolliver, Watervliet High School, Lincoln University
  • Alyssia Marsal, Shenendehowa High School, Clarkson University
  • Kit Small, Academy of the Holy Names, University of New Paltz
  • Sydney Hanson, Ballston Spa High School,
  • Cassie Broadhead, Scotia-Glenville High School, Brigham Young University


Class of 2012

  • Alysa Chartrand,Watervliet High School, SUNY Cortland
  • MacKenzie Rowland, Shaker High School, Queens College
  • Amanda Batzold, Columbia High School,
  • Jennifer Sweeney, Ballston Spa High School,
  • MyAisa Alston, Cohoes High School,
  • Christina Spicer, Academy of the Holy Names,
  • Alyssa Craig, Fonda-Fultonville High School,
  • MacKenzie Pratt, Shaker High School,
  • Rachael McDonough, Lansingburgh High School, Cazenovia College
  • Roxanne Gibbs, Cohoes High School,
  • Emily Weber, Shenendehowa High School, Canisius College
  • Lindsey Ryan, Shenendehowa High School, Boston College
  • Mary Kate Cusack, Shenendehowa High School, St. John Fisher
Congratulations to Queens College star Madison Rowland-Division II Player of the Year-2013 Saratoga Sparks Alumni
Saturday, March 25, 2017  
Tags: Sparks News

Great article regarding a Saratoga Sparks alumni player and daughter of our current Board Member Stacey Rowland. 

https://theundefeated.com/features/queens-college-madison-rowland-record-breaking-hoops-career/ 

2013 Saratoga Sparks Alumni-Madison Rowland-Queens College
Thursday, March 23, 2017  

Madison Rowland was a four year Sparks Player and Varsity Standout at Shaker. With the Sparks she played on 3 teams that finished in the top ten at Nationals. She is the consummate team player. We are so proud of her achievements both with and after the Sparks. 

http://queensknights.com/sports/wbkb/index

2013 Saratoga Sparks Alumni-Ailaya Demand-LeMoyne College
Tuesday, January 31, 2017  

As a Spark Ailaya Demand played on 3 top ten National Teams as  a point guard. Coach Mingione called her his court general. She was a 5 year Varsity player at Watervliet leading them to 2 Sectional titles.

http://lemoynedolphins.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=3575&path=wbball

League Sponsors

News Archive

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010